logo
  
MICCAI Programme at a Glance
 
Sunday - 20th September
From
To
Activities
8:00
20:00
Conference/Workshop/Tutorial Registration
9:00
12:30

Pre-conference workshops and tutorials

12:30
14:00
Lunch, workshop posters/demos
14:00   
17:30

Pre-conference workshops and tutorials

19:00
20:30
Welcome reception (Queen's Lawn, Imperial College)
    
Monday - 21st September
From
To
Activities
8:00
17:00
Conference/Workshop/Tutorial Registration
9:00
9:30

Opening ceremony

9:30
10:30
Keynote presentation
 
Nano and Micro Robotics for Future Biomedicine
Professor Koji Ikuta
10:30
11:00
Morning coffee/tea break
11:00
12:15
Oral session 1
Cardiovascular Image Guided Intervention and Robotics
  • Optimal Transseptal Puncture Location for Robot-Assisted Left Atrial Catheter Ablation 
    Jagadeesan Jayender, Rajni V. Patel, Gregory F. Michaud, Nobuhiko Hata
  • Towards Guidance of Electrophysiological Procedures with Real-Time 3D Intracardiac Echocardiography Fusion to C-arm CT 
    Wolfgang Wein, Estelle Camus, Matthias John, Mamadou Diallo, Christophe Duong, Amin Al-Ahmad, Rebecca Fahrig, Ali Khamene, Chenyang Xu
  • Personalized Pulmonary Trunk Modeling for Intervention Planning and Valve Assessment Estimated from CT Data 
    Dime Vitanovski, Razvan Ioan Ionasec, Bogdan Georgescu, Martin Huber, Andrew Mayall Taylor, Joachim Hornegger, Dorin Comaniciu
  • Robotic Force Stabilization for Beating Heart Intracardiac Surgery 
    Shelten G. Yuen, Michael G. Yip, Nikolay V. Vasilyev, Douglas P. Perrin, Pedro J. del Nido, Robert D. Howe
  • Non-rigid Reconstruction of the Beating Heart Surface for Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery 
    Mingxing Hu, Graeme P. Penney, Daniel Rueckert, Philip J. Edwards, Fernando Bello, Roberto Casula, Michael Figl, David J. Hawkes
12:15
13:30
Lunch and Exhibit
13:30
15:15
Posters
15:15
15:45
Afternoon coffee/tea break
15:45
17:00
Oral session 2
Surgical Navigation and Tissue Interaction
  • 3D Meshless Prostate Segmentation and Registration in Image Guided Radiotherapy 
    Ting Chen, Sung Kim, Jinghao Zhou, Dimitris Metaxas, Gunaretnam Rajagopal, Ning Yue
  • A Computer Model of Soft Tissue Interaction with a Surgical Aspirator 
    Vincent Mora, Di Jiang, Rupert Brooks, Sébastien Delorme
  • Optimal Matching for Prostate Brachytherapy Seed Localization with Dimension Reduction 
    Junghoon Lee, Christian Labat, Ameet Jain, Danny Y. Song, Everette C. Burdette, Gabor Fichtinger, Jerry L. Prince
  • Prostate Biopsy Assistance System with Gland Deformation Estimation for Enhanced Precision 
    Michael Baumann, Pierre Mozer, Vincent Daanen, Jocelyne Troccaz
  • Prediction of the Repair Surface over Cartilage Defects: a Comparison of Three Methods in a Sheep Model 
    Manuela Kunz, Steven Devlin, Ren Hui Gong, Jiro Inoue, Stephen D. Waldman, Mark Hurtig, Purang Abolmaesumi, James Stewart
     
17:00
17:15
break
17:15
18:15
Oral session 3
Intra-operative optical imaging and endoscopic navigation
  • A Coaxial Laser Endoscope with Arbitrary Spots in Endoscopic View for Fetal Surgery 
    Noriaki Yamanaka, Hiromasa Yamashita, Ken Masamune, Hongen Liao, Toshio Chiba, Takeyoshi Dohi
  • Toward Video-Based Navigation for Endoscopic Endonasal Skull Base Surgery 
    Daniel Mirota, Hanzi Wang, Russell H. Taylor, Masaru Ishii, Gregory D. Hager
  • Correcting Motion Artifacts in Retinal Spectral Domain Optical Coherence Tomography via Image Registration 
    Susanna Ricco, Mei Chen, Hiroshi Ishikawa, Gadi Wollstein, Joel Schuman
  • Single Fiber Optical Coherence Tomography Microsurgical Instruments for Computer and Robot-Assisted Retinal Surgery 
    Marcin Balicki, Jae-Ho  Han, Iulian  Iordachita, Peter  Gehlbach, James Handa, Russell  Taylor, Jin Kang
19:00
 21:30
MICCAI five-a-side football competition (Ethos)
 
Tuesday - 22nd September
From
To
Activities
8:00
17:00
Conference/Workshop/Tutorial Registration
9:00
9:30

Announcement

9:30
10:30
Keynote presentation
  
Oncological Image Analysis
Professor Sir Michael Brady
 
10:30
11:00
Morning coffee/tea break
11:00
12:15
Oral session 4
Motion Modelling and Image Formation
  • Coronary Tree  Extraction using Motion Layer Separation 
    Wei Zhang, Haibin Ling, Simone Prummer, Kevin Shaohua Zhou, Martin Ostermeier, Dorin Comaniciu
  • A Fast Alternative to Computational Fluid Dynamics for High Quality Imaging of Blood Flow 
    Robert H. P. McGregor, Dominik Szczerba, Krishnamurthy Muralidhar, Gábor Székely
  • Interventional 4-D Motion Estimation and Reconstruction of Cardiac Vasculature without Motion Periodicity Assumption 
    Christopher Rohkohl, Günter Lauritsch, Marcus Prümmer, Joachim Hornegger
  • Estimating Continuous 4D Wall Motion of Cerebral Aneurysms from 3D Rotational Angiography 
    Chong Zhang, Mathieu De Craene, Maria-Cruz Villa-Uriol, Jose M. Pozo, Bart H. Bijnens, Alejandro F. Frangi
  • NIBART : a New Interval Based Algebraic Reconstruction Technique for Error Quantification of Emission Tomography Images 
    Olivier Strauss, Abdelkabir Lahrech, Agnčs Rico, Denis Mariano-Goulart, Benoît Telle
12:15
13:30
Lunch and Exhibit
13:30
15:15
Posters
15:15
15:45
Afternoon coffee/tea break
15:45
17:00
Oral session 5
Image Registration
  • A Log-Euclidean Polyaffine Registration for Articulated Structures in Medical Images 
    Miguel Ángel Martín-Fernández, Marcos Martín-Fernández, Carlos Alberola-López
  • Nonrigid Registration of Myocardial Perfusion MRI using Pseudo Ground Truth 
    Chao Li, Ying Sun
  • Parallax-Free Long Bone X-ray Image Stitching 
    Lejing Wang, Joerg Traub, Simon Michael Weidert, Sandro Michael Heining, Ekkehard Euler, Nassir Navab
  • Diffusion Tensor Field Registration in the Presence of Uncertainty 
    Mustafa Okan Irfanoglu, Cheng Guan Koay, Sinisa Pajevic, Raghu Machiraju, Peter J. Basser
  • Non-rigid Registration of High Angular Resolution Diffusion Images Represented by Gaussian Mixture Fields 
    Guang Cheng, Baba C. Vemuri, Paul R. Carney, Thomas H.  Mareci
17:00
17:15
break
17:15
18:15
Oral session 6
Modelling and Segmentation
  • Toward Real-Time Simulation of Blood-Coil Interaction during Aneurysm Embolization 
    Yiyi Wei, Stéphane Cotin, Le Fang, Jérémie Allard, Chunhong Pan, Songde Ma
  • A Dynamical Shape Prior for LV Segmentation from RT3D Echocardiography 
    Yun Zhu, Xenophon Papademetris, Albert J. Sinusas, James S. Duncan
  • A Statistical Model of Right Ventricle in Tetralogy of Fallot for Prediction of Remodelling and Therapy Planning 
    Tommaso Mansi, Stanley Durrleman, Boris Bernhardt, Maxime Sermesant, Hervé Delingette, Ingmar Voigt, Philipp Lurz, Andrew M. Taylor, Julie Blanc, Younes Boudjemline, Xavier Pennec, Nicholas Ayache
  • Bayesian Maximal Paths for Coronary Artery Segmentation from 3D CT Angiograms 
    David Lesage, Elsa D. Angelini, Isabelle Bloch, Gareth Funka-Lea
19:00
 23:30
MICCAI Banquet at the Science Museum
    
Wednesday - 23rd September
From
To
Activities
8:00
17:00
Conference/Workshop/Tutorial Registration
9:00
9:15

Announcement

9:15
10:30
Oral session 7
Image Segmentation and Classification
  • Hierarchical Normalized Cuts: Unsupervised Segmentation of Vascular Biomarkers from Ovarian Cancer Tissue Microarrays 
    Andrew Janowczyk, Sharat Chandran, Rajendra Singh, Dimitra Sasaroli, George  Coukos, Michael D. Feldman, Anant Madabhushi
  • Nonparametric Intensity Priors for Level Set Segmentation of Low Contrast Structures Sokratis Makrogiannis, Rahul Bhotika, James V. Miller, John Skinner Jr., Melissa Vass
  • Improving Pit-Pattern Classification of Endoscopy Images by a Combination of Experts 
    Michael Häfner, Alfred Gangl, Roland Kwitt, Andreas Uhl, Andreas Vécsei, Friedrich Wrba
  • Fast Automatic Segmentation of the Esophagus from 3D CT Data using a Probabilistic Model 
    Johannes Feulner, S. Kevin Zhou, Alexander Cavallaro, Sascha Seifert, Joachim Hornegger, Dorin Comaniciu
  • Automatic Segmentation of the Pulmonary Lobes from Fissures, Airways, and Lung Borders: Evaluation of Robustness Against Missing Data 
    Eva M. van Rikxoort, Mathias Prokop, Bartjan de Hoop, Max A. Viergever, Josien P. W. Pluim, Bram van Ginneken
10:30
11:00
Morning coffee/tea break
11:00
12:15
Oral session 8
Segmentation and Atlas Based Techniques
  • Joint Segmentation of Image Ensembles via Latent Atlases 
    Tammy Riklin Raviv, Koen Van Leemput, William M. Wells III, Polina Golland
  • Robust Medical Images Segmentation using Learned Shape and Appearance Models 
    Ayman El-Baz, Georgy  Gimel'farb
  • A Spatio-temporal Atlas of the Human Fetal Brain with Application to Tissue Segmentation 
    Piotr A. Habas, Kio Kim, Francois Rousseau, Orit A. Glenn, A. James Barkovich, Colin Studholme
  • Spatiotemporal Atlas Estimation for Developmental Delay Detection in Longitudinal Datasets 
    Stanley Durrleman, Xavier Pennec, Alain Trouvé, Guido Gerig, Nicholas Ayache
  • On the Manifold Structure of the Space of Brain Images 
    Samuel Gerber, Tolga Tasdizen, Sarang Joshi, Ross Whitaker
12:15
13:30
Lunch and Exhibit
13:30
15:15
Posters
15:15
15:45
Afternoon coffee/tea break
15:45
17:00
Oral session 9
Neuroimage Analysis
  • Gyral Folding Pattern Analysis via Surface Profiling 
    Kaiming Li, Lei Guo, Gang Li, Jingxin Nie, Carlos  Faraco, Qun  Zhao, Stephen  Miller , Tianming  Liu
  • Constrained Data Decomposition and Regression for Analyzing Healthy Aging from Fiber Tract Diffusion Properties 
    Sylvain Gouttard, Marcel Prastawa, Elizabeth Bullitt, Weili  Lin, Casey Goodlett, Guido Gerig
  • Two-compartment Models of the Diffusion MR Signal in Brain White Matter 
    Eleftheria Panagiotaki, Hubert  Fonteijn ,  Bernard  Siow, Matt  G.  Hall, Anthony  Price, Mark  F. Lythgoe, Daniel C.  Alexander
  • Multivariate Tensor-Based Brain Anatomical Surface Morphometry via Holomorphic One-Forms 
    Yalin Wang, Tony F. Chan, Arthur W. Toga, Paul M. Thompson
  • Local White Matter Geometry Indices from Diffusion Tensor Gradients 
    Peter Savadjiev, Gordon Kindlmann, Sylvain Bouix, Martha E. Shenton, Carl-Fredrik Westin
17:00
17:15
break
17:15
18:15
MICCAI Awards, Soccer Results
18:15
18:30
Closing remarks
   
Thursday - 24th September
From
To
Activities
8:00
12:00
Post-Conference Workshop/Tutorial Registration
9:00
12:30

Post-conference workshops and tutorials

12:30
14:00
Lunch, workshop posters/demos
14:00
17:30

Post-conference workshops and tutorials

19:00
22:00
Workshop/Tutorial, MICCAI PCT, and Organising Team "Thank You" Party